fbpx

Nelson Mandela

Nelson Mandela

The Man who changed the world

Full Name: Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela

Nickname: Madiba; Black Pimpernel

Birth Date: July 18, 1918

Place of Birth: Mveso, Transkei, South Africa

Education: Clarkebury Boarding Institute, Wesleyan College, University College of Fort Hare, University of London, University of Witwatersrand, Johannesburg

Occupation: Civil Rights Activist, World Leader, Lawyer, Philanthropist

Death Date: December 05, 2013

Place of Death: Johannesburg, South Africa

Biography: Long Walk to Freedom (published in December 1994)
He remained the President of South Africa from 10 May 1994 to 14 June 1999

Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela was born to Hendry Mphakanyiswa of the Tembu Tribe. He was educated at University College of Fort Hare and the University of Witwatersrand where he studied law. He joined the African National Congress in 1944 and was engaged in resistance against the ruling National Party’s apartheid policies after 1948. He went on trial for treason in 1956-1961 and was acquitted in 1961. After the banning of the ANC in 1960, Nelson Mandela argued for the setting up of a military wing within the ANC. In June 1961, his proposal was agreed to and the members who wished to involve themselves in Mandela’s campaign were allowed to do so. This led to the formation of Umkhonto we Sizwe.

Mandela was arrested in 1962 and sentenced to five years’ imprisonment with hard labour. In 1963, when many fellow leaders of the ANC and the Umkhonto we Sizwe were arrested, Mandela was brought to stand trial with them for plotting to overthrow the government by violence. His statement from the dock received considerable international publicity. On June 12, 1964, eight of the accused, including Mandela, were sentenced to life imprisonment. From 1964 to 1982, he was incarcerated at Robben Island Prison, off Cape Town; thereafter, he was at Pollsmoor Prison, nearby on the mainland.

During his years in prison, Nelson Mandela’s reputation grew steadily. He was widely accepted as the most significant black leader in South Africa and became a potent symbol of resistance as the anti-apartheid movement gathered strength. He consistently refused to compromise his political position to obtain his freedom.
Nelson Mandela was released on February 11, 1990. After his release, he plunged himself wholeheartedly into his life’s work, striving to attain the goals he and others had set out almost four decades earlier. In 1991, at the first national conference of the ANC held inside South Africa after the organization had been banned in 1960, Mandela was elected President of the ANC while his lifelong friend and colleague, Oliver Tambo, became the organisation’s National Chairperson.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *